Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Schedule 2019

OPENING EVENT / side programme

February 27 2019
7 pm ►Moderen Gallery

Artistic guidance of the opening: Andreja Rauch Podrzavnik
Lastings – Passings and video sketch DSPS25

 AWARD GIVING CEREMONY FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Admission free.

SELECTED PERFORMANCES

February 28 2019
5 pm►Španski borci Cultural Centre

Jurij Konjar, Andreja Podrzavnik, Jaka Šimenc, Blaž Celarec:
THURSDAY AT FIVE

 

February 28 2019
7 pm ►Stara mestna elektrarna – Elektro Ljubljana

Matija Ferlin:
STAGING A PLAY: ANTIGONA
Production: Emanat

 

February 28 2019
8.30 pm ►Cankarjev dom | Linhart Hall

Žigan Krajnčan, Gašper Kunšek, Jan Krmelj:
CHORUS
Production: Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture and Exodos Ljubljana
Koprodukcija: Alien Express, Dance School Urška, Urban Roof

 

February 28 2019
10 pm ►Cankarjev dom | Štihova Hall

Urša Sekirnik:
RADIO HIT
Produkcija: KUD NUM

 

March 1 2019
4 pm ►Dance Theatre Ljubljana

Ana Romih and Beno Novak:
BODY CONCERT
Production: KUD Qulenium Ljubljana

Veronika Valdes:
LOCKED
Production: Republic of Slovenia Public Fund for Cultural and Plesni studio Intakt

 

March 1 2019
4 pm ►Stara mestna elektrarna – Elektro Ljubljana

Marko Mandić, Leja Jurišić:
TOGETHER
Production:Pekinpah and Via Negativa
Co-proudciton: Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture

 

March 2 2019
4 pm ►Cankarjev dom | Linhart Hall

Snježana Premuš and Rok Vevar:
POÍESIS OF SELF
Production: Zavod Federacija Ljubljana
Coproduction: Bunker, Ljubljana
Supported by Municipality of Ljubljana
Residency 2016: Tanzfabrik Berlin

 

March 2 2019
6 pm ►Dance Theatre Ljubljana

Maša Kagao Knez:
CONCERT FOR MAM
Production: Studio 25
Coproduction: KUD Baobab, Dance Theatre Ljubljana, SPD Rož
Partner: Mediterranean Dance Center Svetvinčenat

 

March 2 2019
8 pm ►Stara mestna elektrarna – Elektro Ljubljana

Irena Tomažin Zagoričnik:
MOVED BY VOICE
Production: Emanat
Co-production: Sploh
Partner: Bunker/SMEEL

CLOSING CEREMONY

March 2 2019
9.30 pm ►Stara mestna elektrarna – Elektro Ljubljana

OFFICIAL PRIZE-GIVING EVENT OF GIBANICA 2019 AND KSENIJA HRIBAR AWARDS
Hosts: Image Snatchers

Admission free.

SIDE PROGRAMME

 

February 27 2019
4.30 pm ►Moderna galerija

BOOK PRESENTATION

→ COMMUNITY OF EMANCIPATED BODIES: METHODS OF RECORDING SLOVENIAN AUTHORS OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE 1 • book will be presented by editors: Andreja Kopač and Maja Šorl

→ DAY, NIGHT + MAN = RHYTHM: ANTOLOGY OF SLOVENE CONTEMPORARY DANCE CRITICISM 1918–1960  • book will be presented by editor Rok Vevar

→ DSPS 25+ • Presentation of the special issue of the Maska magazine on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Contemporary Dance Association Slovenia by editors: Andreja Kopač, Alja Lobnik, Pia Brezavšček

Admission free.

 

February 27 2019
9.30 pm ►Club Gromka, Metelkova City

Urška Vohar (Matilda Buns):
IMAGE SNATCHERS PRESENTS: MATILDA AND HER BUNS
Production: Emanat

ROUND TABLES

 

February 28 2019
11 pm ►Cankarjev dom | Lili Novy Club

→ EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE:
POTENTIALS AND URGENT MEASURES
Participants: dr. Svebor Sečak (Dance Academy – AMEU, Ljubljana), Dorota Sosnowska (University of Warsaw, Poland), Maja Delak (Secondary Preschool Education and Gimnazija Ljubljana and Emanat, Slovenia), Nina Meško (Public Fund for Cultural Activities), Nataša Bucik (Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia, Directorate for Creativity)
Moderated by Andreja Kopač

Admission free.

 

March 1 2019
11 pm ►Cankarjev dom | Lili Novy Club

→ INSTITUTIONALIZATION OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE: NEXT STEPS
participants: Ivana Ivković (dramaturge and member of BADCo,Zagreb), Claire Verlet (Theater de la Ville, Paris, France), Rainer Hofmann (Spring Performing Arts Festival,Utrecht, Netherlands), Kira Kirsch (artistic director BRUT, Vienna), Rok Vevar (publicist and theorist, Slovenia), Jadranka Plut (Cabinet of the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia, Secretary),  Mateja Demšič (Head of the The Department of Culture of the Municipality of Ljubljana)
Moderated by: Pia Brezavšček

Admission free.

DISCUSSION EVENT

 

March 2 2019
11 am ►Cankarjev dom | Dvorana M3 M3 Hall

→ EXPRESSIONISMS? TENDENCIES IN SLOVENIAN CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Talk with the authors of performances of the 9th Gibanica
Participants: Urša Sekirnik; Leja Jurišić and Marko Mandić; Ana Romih and Beno Novak; Veronika Valdes; Irena Tomažin; Maša Kagao Knez; Žigan Kranjčan; Jurij Konjar; Snježana Premuš and Rok Vevar; Matija Ferlin
Moderated by: Alja Lobnik

Admission free.